Think you know the tennis rules?  Take this 10 question test and find out.

 

     #1 What’s the first thing you should do when you and your opponent lose track of the score in a game? (a) Go back and start the game over (b) Go back and replay only the point in question (c) Flip a coin to decide whose version of the score wins

 The Answer is… (b) Go back and replay only the point in question Code 32

 #2 You call a ball out, but as you hit it back, you realize it was good. What do you do? (a) You correct the call and lose the point (b) You correct the call and play a let (c) You keep quiet and claim the point

 The Answer Is… (a) You correct the call and lose the point Code 12

 #3 I hit a great dropshot and believe the ball bounced twice before my opponent hit it back. My opponent disagrees. Whose call is it? (a) It is your opponent’s call (b) It is your call (c) Both players must mutually agree on the call

 The Answer Is… (a) It is your opponent’s call Code 19

#4 Who is supposed to call the game score before each point? (a) The receiver (b) The server (c) The higher ranked player

 The Answer Is… (b) The server Code 31

 #5 A spectator is allowed to make a call on a shot hit in a match when: (a) A player specifically asks for help (b) The players disagree over a call (c) Never

 The Answer Is… (c) Never Code 16

#6 Player A hits a shot to Player B that appears to go through a hole in the net. Whose call is it? (a) Player A (b) Player B (c) Neither, they should play a let

  The Answer Is… (b) Player B Code 20

 #7 Player A is not sure of a call at her end of the court and asks her opponent, Player B, for her opinion. Player B says the ball was good. What must Player A do now? (a) Accept Player B’s call (b) Call for an official (c) Do whatever she wants, it is still her call to make

 The Answer Is… (a) Accept Player B’s call Code 11

 #8 When a ball from another court rolls onto your court during a point in a singles match, who can call a let? (a) Only the player closest to the ball (b) Neither player, only officials can call lets (c) Either player can call a let as soon they see the ball

 The Answer Is… (c) Either player can call a let as soon they see the ball Code 18

 #9 In a doubles match, who can call a service let? (a) The receiver (b) The receiver’s partner (c) Any of the four players on the court

 The Answer Is… (c) Any of the four players on the court Code 27

 #10 Player A’s hat falls off onto the court during a point. Can someone call a let? (a) Yes, but only Player A’s opponent may call a let (b) Yes, but only Player A may call a let (c) No, no one may call a let in this situation

 The Answer Is… (a) Yes, but only Player A’s opponent may call a let Code 36

How Did You Do? • All 10 correct You are a tennis rules guru! • 8-9 correct Nice work, you’re an ace! 6-7 correct Not bad, but you can do better 5 or less correct --Double fault. Study up and try again!!

 


 

Tennis Association of Central California
The Valley's Best Junior Tennis Competition
5707 E. Balch  |  Fresno, CA 93727  |  (559)284-3815 Phone  | Contact:   Marian@tacctennis.com or Mike@tacctennis.com
Content Managers login here.